iPS細胞技術在血液系統的研究及應用

Research and Application of iPS Cells in Blood System

Keywords: 誘導性多能干細胞 iPS cell; 轉導方法 delivery system; 遺傳性血液病 genetic hematonosis; 造血 hematopoiesis

Abstract: Takahashi小組采用導入基因的方式,首次將小鼠皮膚成纖維細胞誘導成類似于胚胎干細胞的多能干細胞,稱之為誘導性多能干細胞(Induced pluripotent stem cells,i PS細胞)。誘導性多能干細胞不僅具有多向分化的潛能,而且因來源于機體本身而無免疫排斥,同時也無倫理問題,因而有極大的研究前景和應用潛能,有可能為血液疾病的研究提供新的思路和方法。從患者體細胞來源的i PS細胞,可用于了解遺傳性疾病的發病機制并用于開發和篩選新的治療藥物;從體外培養的誘導性多能干細胞可用來誘導產生紅細胞和血小板,因而是一種潛在的血細胞來源。本綜述總結了誘導性多能干細胞建立的方法及其在血液疾病中的研究進展。

Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) were first constructed by Takahshi and et al in 2006. They converted the mouse fibroblasts into ES-like cells via viral transduction with four transcription factors (Oct4, Sox2, Klf4 and c-Myc). Since, the significant progress has been made and many researchers have succeeded in inducing iPS cells from other human somatic cells by some novel approaches, such as combining transcriptional factors and small chemicals. IPS cells have significant prospect in clinical application. IPS cells derived from patient somatic cells can be used as a model in studying the pathogenesis of genetic hematological disease and applied in therapeutic screenings. Recent studies suggested that iPS cells can differentiate into red blood cells and platelets in vitro, which may make up a big blood bank for transfusion in future. In this review, current understanding of both recombinant technology of iPS cells and the research progress in hematology are summarized.