交错角与半径比对组合型垂直轴风轮影响仿真

Numerical simulation study of impact of stagger angle and radius ratio on performance of combined type VAWT

Title: 交错角与半径比对组合型垂直轴风轮影响仿真

Keywords: 交错角 (Stagger angle); 数值模拟 (Simulation); 半径比 (Radius ratio); 组合型 (Combined type); 垂直轴风力机 (Vertical-axis wind turbine)

Abstract: Darrieus-Savonius组合型垂直风轮可有效改善单一型垂直轴风力机性能。为探究半径比和交错角对组合风轮性能的影响和其最优参数组合,对多组半径比和交错角参数组合下的组合风轮的气动特性进行仿真研究。数值模拟计算基于二维非定常不可压缩流体,采用Realizable k-ε湍流模型。结果表明,半径比越大,周期内输出的正力矩值(力矩值≥0)所占比例越大;在不同的半径比下,交错角存在最优值使得组合风轮运行在高尖速比区域,并功率系数最高。

© 2016, The Editorial Board of Journal of System Simulation. All right reserved. Darrieus-Savonius combined rotor could effectively improve the performance of sole type vertical axis wind turbine. In order to investigate the impacts of radius ratios and stagger angles on the combined rotor, and their best combination, aerodynamic simulations of different radius ratios and stagger angles were studied. The numerical simulation is based on 2D unsteady incompressible air model and realizable k-ε turbulence model. The result indicates that the radius ratio represents the occupied swept area of Savonius rotor, the larger radius ratio, the higher proportion of the positive momentum outputs (M≥0) in a rotation period. In addition, there exists an optimal stagger angle under a specific radius ratio making the turbine operate in higher tip speed ratio zone with maximum power coefficient.