Concept Analysis of Health Promotion in Cancer Survivors

癌症存活者健康促進之概念分析

Title: Concept Analysis of Health Promotion in Cancer Survivors

Abstract: The 5-year survival rates of all cancer patients have been increased around the world. Therefore, the goal of cancer treatment has also been changed from death management into a chronic illness control. Meanwhile, cancer survivors are defined as all the people diagnosed with cancer from the first day until their death, and the health promotion of cancer survivors includes the maintenance and improvement of health cognition, emotion control and behavior, reducing the risk of cancer recurrence through physical activities, psychological adjustment, nutrition support, stress management, adjustment of lifestyle and supportive social relationship. The purpose of this study is to first define cancer survivors and health promotion based upon their concept and characteristics in accordance to the concept analysis method from Walker and Avant and literature review from keywords of cancer survivors, health promotion and physical activity. Hence the authors followed their methods to examine examples of health promotion in cancer survivors, to analyze antecedents and consequences, and to provide empirical referents. This study could improve the nurse staff's understanding about concept of the health promotion and cancer survivors, better performance in their clinical practice, and help all the cancer survivors to improve their quality of life.

近年來,癌症經過治療後5年存活率逐年提升,癌症治療目標已由面對死亡轉換為如同控制慢性病一般,而癌症存活者的定義為包含從確定診斷的第一天起直到死亡時診斷為癌症的人,在癌症存活者的健康促進定義為維持和改善健康認知、情緒及行為,降低癌症復發之風險,包括身體活動、心理調適、營養支持、壓力管理、生活方式的調整及支持性人際關係的培養。故本研究依照Walker及Avant所提出之概念分析方法,將癌症存活者、健康促進、身體活動列為關鍵字後,進行字典研讀及進行文獻回顧,確立「癌症存活者」及「健康促進」概念定義及其定義性特徵,並且舉例介紹案例,分析其可能之先決條件與結果,最後再提出實證性參考資料。期盼護理人員對「癌症存活者」及「健康促進」能有更正確及進一步的瞭解,進而運用於臨床護理實務中,以提升癌症存活者之生活品質。