A Tentative Analysis of the Modernized Functions of International Metropolises

試析國際性城市的現代化功能

Title: A Tentative Analysis of the Modernized Functions of International Metropolises

Abstract: The international metropolises of the industrialized countries , observed comprehensively, they all have the global or large regional modernized urban functions. Their general features, the industry economy of the region where these cities locate and their urban functions have gone through rather a long process of urbanization and modernization. and have gone into the international integrated economy gradually and been developing toward the trend of modernization, informationalization and internationalization. The international metropolises have many complex modernized urban features and powerful radiating functions, but the core is the modernized function. This thesis studies a series of elements of international metropolis. such as modernized function, main function, aviation function, market economical system function. industries intensification, modernized transportation system, cultural function and so of'. Here we try to analyze the primary problems of international metropolis, show the essential character of some important international metropolises in the world. In addition, we are glad to discuss these problems with experts who are interested in them to inspire the spray of academic problems.

綜觀工業化國家的國際性城市,都具有全球性或大區域性的現代化城市功能,其總體特征,該城市所在地區的工業經歷與城市職能經歷過一個相當長的城市化、現代化過程,并與世界經濟一體化日益接軌,并走向現代化、國際化的趨勢。國際性城市具有許多復雜的現代化城市特征,也具有很強的城市輻射功能,但其最核心的作用就是城市的現代化功能。本文就城市現代化功能的作用、強度與現代化設施系統以及完善市場經濟體系等作一些探索,期望在學術討論的池塘中引出一些漪漣或浪花。