Study design and the preliminary results on the modes of smoking cessation in general hospitals

綜合性醫院開展戒煙干預方法研究的設計和初步結果

Title: Study design and the preliminary results on the modes of smoking cessation in general hospitals

Keywords: Smoking cessation; Intervention methods; Quit rate; General hospital

Abstract: To study the intervention programs on smoking cessation in a general hospital and to evaluate its effects of the programs. Four methods including: a) the intervention through specialists in the smoking cessation clinic, b) short-time intervention in the out-patient department, c) free medical intervention, d) group intervention, were adopted for different smokers, with health counseling, psychological intervention and drug treatment. Intervention effect was evaluated by standard methods. During the 20-month period of the project, we treated 690 cases and 402 completed 6-month follow-up. Preliminary results in 402 cases showed that the three methods of smoking cessation interventions could reduce the amount of cigarette smoking and increase the quitting rate. Motivation to quit smoking, intervention methods and intensity of intervention seemed the main factors. The quit rate of 6-month follow-up in the 'specialist intervention' in the smoking cessation clinic (31.6%) and in the group intervention (30.9%) was higher than short-time intervention in free medical events (15.1%). The successful rate of smoking cessation depended on the motivation of quitters, and the attitude, methods and intervention skills of the physicians. Therefore, it is necessary to explore and develop smoking cessation service models suitable to national context and individual intervention methods in China.

為探索綜合性醫院開展戒煙干預的方法并評價其效果,采用戒煙門診專科干預、簡單干預、義診干預和集體干預等模式對不同吸煙人群進行包括健康咨詢、心理干預和藥物治療等不同形式及內容的戒煙干預,以統一規范的指標和方法評價干預效果.在項目實施的20個月中,共對690名吸煙者進行干預,對其中402名完成6個月隨訪的干預對象進行的初步統計分析發現:目前已完成的戒煙門診專科干預、集體干預和戒煙義診時的簡單干預3種模式均有一定干預效果,吸嫻者的吸煙量有不同程度下降,吸煙者戒煙的動機、醫生采用的干預模式及強度是影響干預效果的主要影響因素;戒煙門診專科干預和集體干預的效果優于戒煙義診的簡單干預,其6個月隨訪時的時點戒煙率分別為31.6%、30.9%和15.1%.戒煙者的戒煙動機和醫生的態度、戒煙方法的選擇及干預技能水平對戒煙成功率影響較大,因此探索適合國情的戒煙服務模式及個體化干預方法十分必要.