Osteoconductive bone cement enhances tendon-bone healing in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction

生物骨傳導性骨水泥促進前交叉韌帶重建術腱骨癒合的研究進展(英文)

Title: Osteoconductive bone cement enhances tendon-bone healing in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction

Keywords: Anterior cruciate ligament (前交叉韌帶); Graft (移植物); Healing (愈合); Tendon (肌腱); Tunnel (隧道)

Abstract: The utility of soft tissue autograft (hamstring autograft) for ACL reconstruction has grown in popularity in the past 10 years. The long-term clinical outcome is depended on the osteointegration of the tendon graft within the bone tunnel(tendon-bone healing).However, one of the most concerned limitations of soft tissue grafts in ACL reconstruction is that it needs an extremely long time to develop a secure tendon-bone healing. It is reported that local application of osteoconductive bone cements seems to be a promising strategy to enhance tendon-bone healing in ACL reconstruction animal models. Such osteoconductive bone cements are mainly calcium phosphate-based cements. The present paper reviewed the relative papers and tried to elucidate the progress in this research area.

近10年來, 應用軟組織移植物行前交叉韌帶重建術越來越普遍。手術的遠期療效主要取決於肌腱移植物能否在骨隧道內達到堅強的腱- 骨癒合。但是, 目前面臨的問題是肌腱移植物在骨隧道內獲得腱- 骨癒合所需要的時間相當長。研究發現, 在腱- 骨界面局部應用生物骨傳導性的骨水泥能有效地促進肌腱移植物的骨癒合。這類骨水泥主要是磷酸鈣。本文就生物骨傳導性骨水泥促進前交叉韌帶重建術腱- 骨癒合的研究進展作一綜述。