Basic physico-mechanical properties and time-temperature effect of deep intact rock from Beishan preselected area for high-level radioactive waste disposal

高放廢物處置北山預選區深部完整巖石基本物理力學性能及時溫效應

Title: Basic physico-mechanical properties and time-temperature effect of deep intact rock from Beishan preselected area for high-level radioactive waste disposal

Keywords: Deep Geological Disposal; Granite; High-Level Radioactive Waste (HLW); Physico-Mechanical Properties; Time-Temperature Effect

Abstract: Physico-mechanical property is one of the important aspects for site selection, design, construction and performance assessment of high-level radioactive waste (HLW) disposal. Through a nationwide screening and comparison, Beishan area, a Gobi desert in Gansu Province, is considered as a suitable candidate for HLW geological repository in China. The dominant lithology in Beishan area is porphyritic monzonite granite and tonalite, with high homogeneity. The deep intact rock of Beishan area has the properties of high density, low porosity, high mechanical strength, low strain and high brittleness. The strain and acoustic emission behavior of granite under constant loading with different temperatures (room temperature, 50°C, 90°C) and confining pressures (0, 10 and 30 MPa) are studied through creep test. The results indicate that the effect of temperatures and confining pressure on the mechanical property is significant. When the confining pressure is 10 and 30 MPa respectively, the elastic modulus increases with temperature increasing to about 70°C, and then decreases a little with the temperature increasing higher; the crack damage stress linearly decreases and Poisson's ratio linearly increases separately with the temperature increases. The steady state creep strain rate increases and the time to failure response at the same stress ratio reduces with the temperature increasing. The time to failure increases rapidly as the constant load decreases. The axial creep strain increases and time to failure of granite at the same stress ratio increases rapidly when confining pressure increases.

巖石物理力學性能研究是高放廢物處置庫選址、設計、建造和性能評價中不可或缺的一個重要研究方面。經過全國篩選對比,已初步確定甘肅北山地區為我國高放廢物處置庫重點預選區。甘肅北山地區深部的主要巖石為似斑狀二長花崗巖和英云閃長巖,似斑狀二長花崗巖均勻性好,兩種主巖均具有高密度、低孔隙率、高力學強度、低變形和高脆性的特性。通過一系列室內蠕變試驗,研究在不同溫度(室溫,50℃,90℃)與圍壓(單軸,10 MPa,30 MPa)條件下,北山花崗巖在不同恒定應力水平下的變形特征與聲發射特性,溫度和圍壓對巖石力學性能有著重要的影響。隨著溫度的升高,圍壓為10和30 MPa時的彈性模量逐漸升高,至70℃左右時達到最高,之后隨溫度的升高略微降低;裂紋損傷應力呈線性顯著降低,而泊松比呈線性明顯升高。穩態蠕變階段的應變速率隨著溫度的升高而明顯加速,在同一應力比下到達破壞的時間相應降低。隨著恒載應力的降低,似斑狀二長花崗巖達到破壞的時間顯著增長。隨著圍壓的增加,軸向蠕變變形量明顯增加;在相同的應力比下,導致巖石斷裂破壞的時間顯著延長。