A political analysis of the Chinese Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong: the case study of the Chinese Manufacturers’ Association of Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Federation of Industries in the 1960s

1960年代香港華人商會的政治分析──以香港中華廠商聯合會與香港工業總會為個案

Title: A political analysis of the Chinese Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong: the case study of the Chinese Manufacturers’ Association of Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Federation of Industries in the 1960s

Keywords: 香港 華人商會 商會 香港中華廠商聯合會; 香港工業總會

Abstract: 香港自1920年代起陸續建立自己的工業,經歷二次大戰,大批的內地工業家來到香港.到了1960年代,香港政府大力推動工業化政策,為了制衡本地華人廠商組織的影響,催生了香港工業總會.本文討論了香港政府對華人商會的統治政策,并以1960年代香港中華廠商聯合會為個案,分析政府與商會之間的磨合關系.在討論政府如何駕御華人商會的同時,分析香港廠商所作出的反應,其中將特別指出滬籍和粵籍廠商對政府的不同態度.

香港; 華人商會; 商會; 香港中華廠商聯合會; 香港工業總會