Christianity in China: Annotated Catalogue of the 19th Century Missionary Works in Chinese at the Asian Division, the Library of Congress, U.S.A.

基督教在中國:美國國會圖書館亞洲部藏十九世紀傳教士中文文獻解題(國際典藏版)

Title: Christianity in China: Annotated Catalogue of the 19th Century Missionary Works in Chinese at the Asian Division, the Library of Congress, U.S.A.

Keywords: Christian literature, Chinese--19th century--Exhibitions--Catalogs

Abstract: Christianity in China: Annotated Catalogue of the 19th Century Missionary Works in Chinese at the Asian Division, The Library of Congress, U. S. A. (hereafter 'Catalogue') is a continuation and expansion of the Annotated Catalogue of the Book Exhibition, A Bridge between Cultures: Commemorating the Two-Hundredth Anniversary of Robert Morrison's Arrival in China (hereafter 'Morrison Catalogue')--the first publication of the Asian Division's project aimed to catalogue and digitize early missionary works in Chinese that include Romanized colloquial dialects and make them available to the international community. The project started in December 2006 and has lasted for two years, and focuses on collecting and reviewing all relevant items that do not belong to the Division's major Chinese collections, namely, the 'Caleb Cushing Collection,' 'William Gamble Collection,' 'William Rockhill Collection' and 'Arthur Probsthain Collection.' The project reviewed 259 items (excluding duplicates) in 430 volumes (3 items in sheets). Among them, 168 items do not have call or accession numbers.

書名:基督教在中國:美國國會圖書館亞洲部藏十九世紀傳教士中文文獻解題(國際典藏版) 美國國會圖書館(The Library of Congress)創辦於1800年,總館藏是1.58億件,每天新增加數千件,包括不同類型的漢學文獻與近500種不同的語言圖書。美國國會圖書館以保存全人類的知識為目標,致力於建立一個包羅世界各國、各地的文明和知識精華的典藏。

Christian literature, Chinese--19th century--Exhibitions--Catalogs; Missions--China--19th century--Imprints--Exhibitions--Catalogs; Library of Congress. Asian Division--Exhibitions--Catalogs