巴黎外方傳教會所藏滿洲代牧區檔案的整理與研究

Filing And Research Of Paris Foreign Mission’s Archives Of The Vicariate Apostolic Of Manchuria

Title: 巴黎外方傳教會所藏滿洲代牧區檔案的整理與研究

Abstract: 巴黎外方傳教會是 1658 年成立於法國巴黎的一個 傳教士組織,旨在培訓本地傳教士、幫助建立本地教會、以及監管海外傳教事業。19 世紀中葉,天主教滿洲代牧區成立,由巴黎外方傳教會管理。與中國其他具有天主教傳統的地區不同,19 世紀之前,涉足滿洲的天主教傳教士很少,而滿洲的天主教徒則多為來自山東等地的天主教移民。在 19 世紀歐洲天主教傳教運動復 興的大背景下,由法國傳教士組成的巴黎外方傳教會成為滿洲代牧區天主教發展的主要推動力量。在東北,許多天主教移民村落延續至今,多得益於 19 世紀這批傳教士的工作。他們不但致力於建立一套嚴格有序的教會制度,以地方天主教移民家庭為中心建立天主教村落,還留下了大量珍貴的文獻手稿。本文基於筆者過去十餘年對巴外方滿洲代牧區材料的發掘和整理,系統介紹巴外方滿洲代牧區檔案的收藏和歸類狀況,並著重解讀兩類文獻:1)教会系统文献,2)私人手稿。通過對這兩類文獻的歷史分析,本文力圖梳理天主教在東北地方社會的發展過程,探討如何發掘和利用教會材料,運用文獻與田野並行的方法進一步推動天主教在中國的研究.

The Paris Foreign Missions (MEP) is a missionary society founded in Paris, France in 1658 to train local missionaries, help establish local churches, and oversee overseas missions. In the middle of the 19th century, the Catholic Apostolic Vicariate of Manchuria was established and managed by the MEP. Unlike other areas in China that have a Catholic tradition, there were few Catholic missionaries involved in Manchuria before the 19th Century, while Catholics in Manchuria were mostly Catholic immigrants from Shandong and other provinces. At the backdrop of the revival of the Catholic missionary movement in Europe in the 19th century, the MEP, composed of French missionaries, became the main driving force for the development of Catholicism in the Vicariate of Manchuria. In northeastern China, there were a number of Catholic immigrant villages remaining today, thanks to the work of these missionaries in the 19th Century. They not only committed to the establishment of a strict and orderly Church system for the establishment of Catholic villages centered on local Catholic immigrant families, but also left a large number of precious manuscripts. This article is based on the author’s archival research and fieldwork of the Vicariate of Manchuria under the MEP management in the past 10 years. It introduces the MEP collections and classification of archives of the Vicariate of Manchuria, and focuses on the interpretation of two types of documents: 1) official church records 2) private manuscripts. Through a historical analysis of these two types of documents, this article attempts to sort out the development process of Catholicism in the northeastern society, to discuss how to discover and utilize Church materials, and how to use church records along with field research to further promote Catholic research in China.