The Impacts of Social Capital on the Health of Urban Older Adults in China from the Perspective of Spirituality

灵性视角下中国城市老人社会资本与健康关系研究

Title: The Impacts of Social Capital on the Health of Urban Older Adults in China from the Perspective of Spirituality

Keywords: Social capital; Spiritual well-being; Urban Elderly

Abstract: With the development of a body-mind-spirit model in health, spiritual well-being has attracted more and more attention. The survey data were derived from 'Social Capital and Mental Health Questionnaire for the Elderly ' conducted in Gusu District of Suzhou in late 2015. 456 respondents aged 60 and above were included in the final data analysis. The result showed that both cognitive and structural social capital indicators were significantly associated with spiritual well-being. Compared to structural social capital, cognitive social capital had a greater impact on the spiritual well-being of the elderly. Community trust and reciprocity were important indicators affecting the spiritual well-being of the elderly.

随着"身心灵全人健康"模式的推广,灵性健康日益引起关注。2015年对苏州姑苏区456名研究对象开展的"苏州社会资本与老年人精神健康问卷"的调查数据显示:认知性社会资本和结构性社会资本均与老人的灵性健康相关,但认知性社会资本比结构性社会资本对老人灵性健康的影响更显著。其中社区信任和互惠是影响老人灵性健康的重要指标。