Cross-border reproductive care use by women with infertility in Hong Kong: cross-sectional survey

香港不育婦女跨境生殖保健使用情況:橫斷面調查

Title: Cross-border reproductive care use by women with infertility in Hong Kong: cross-sectional survey

Abstract: Objectives: Cross-border reproductive care (CBRC) is an increasingly common global phenomenon, but there is a lack of information regarding its frequency among residents of Hong Kong. This study aimed to evaluate the use of CBRC and the factors affecting its use among residents of Hong Kong. Methods: This cross-sectional questionnaire study collected data from 1204 women with infertility who attended Hong Kong Hospital Authority and Family Planning Association infertility clinics. Results: In total, 178 women (14.8% of all respondents) had used CBRC. Among respondents who had not used CBRC, 36.3% planned to use or would consider it. The main factors influencing the likelihood of using CBRC among women with infertility in Hong Kong use were long waiting times in the public sector and high cost in the private sector. Taiwan was the most preferred destination for CBRC (69.6% of respondents). Most information concerning CBRC was accessed via the internet. More than two thirds of respondents believed that the government in Hong Kong should formulate some regulations or guidance regarding CBRC. Conclusion: Nearly one in six women with infertility in Hong Kong had used CBRC. Among women who had not used CBRC, more than one third planned to use or would consider it. The main factors influencing the likelihood of CBRC use were long waiting times in the public sector and high cost in the private sector. These results will help clinicians to more effectively counsel patients considering CBRC and facilitate infertility services planning by authorities in Hong Kong.

目的:跨境生殖保健在全球日益普遍,但香港居民缺乏有關其使用情況的資訊。本研究旨在評估跨境生殖保健的使用情況以及影響香港居民使用的因素。 方法:這項橫斷面問卷調查收集1204名於香港醫院管理局和香港家庭計劃指導會診所就診的不育婦女的數據。 結果:共178名婦女(佔所有受訪者14.8%)曾使用跨境生殖保健服務。在未使用跨境生殖保健的受訪者中,有36.3%計劃使用或會考慮使用。影響香港不育婦女考慮使用跨境生殖保健的主要因素包括公立醫院輪候時間過長和私家醫院費用昂貴。台灣是跨境生殖保健的首選目的地(佔受訪者69.6%)。大部分受訪者透過互聯網獲取跨境生殖保健的相關資訊。超過三分之二受訪者認為香港政府應就跨境生殖保健制定一些法規或指南。 結論:香港近六分之一的不育女性曾使用跨境生殖保健服務。在未使用過跨境生殖保健的女性中,超過三分之一計劃使用或會考慮使用。影響使用跨境生殖保健的可能主要因素包括公立醫院輪候時間過長和私家醫院費用昂貴。研究結果有助臨床醫生更有效為考慮跨境生殖保健的患者提供諮詢,並促進有關部門規劃不孕婦女的生育服務。