A new slope optimization design based on limit curve method

一种新的基于极限曲线法的边坡优化设计方法

Title: A new slope optimization design based on limit curve method

Abstract

基于极限曲线法, 提出一种新的边坡优化设计方法, 当由滑移线场理论计算的极限状态下的边 坡坡面曲线与边坡坡面相交于坡脚时, 判断边坡处于极限状态。与传统的强度折减法、有限元极限分 析法、基于Davis 算法的强度折减法相对比, 提出的方法适用于计算极限坡角。基于提出方法计算的 坡高和坡角得到的边坡优化坡面, 与空间理论相对比, 坡角提高了2.45°~11.14°, 节省剥离废矿岩体 体积达9.15%。提出的方法给出了边坡失稳的客观量化指标, 能够产生有意义的经济效益。

<p>A new method is proposed for slope optimization design based on the limit curve method, where the slope is in the limit equilibrium state when the limit slope curve determined by the slip-line field theory and the slope intersect at the toe of the slope. Compared with the strength reduction (SR) method, finite element limit analysis method, and the SR method based on Davis algorithm, the new method is suitable for determining the slope stability and limit slope angle (LSA). The optimal slope shape is determined based on a series of slope heights and LSA values, which increases the LSA by 2.45 degrees-11.14 degrees and reduces an invalid overburden amount of rocks by 9.15%, compared with the space mechanics theory. The proposed method gives the objective quantification index of instability criterion, and results in a significant engineering economy.</p>