Organic radicals in single-molecule junctions

单分子结中的有机自由基

Title: Organic radicals in single-molecule junctions

Abstract: The discovery of air-stable organic radicals has sparked interest in their applications in molecular electronics and spintronics. These radicals possess open-shell electronic structures, offering unique electrical characteristics and serving as a versatile platform for spintronics on account of their weak spin-orbit coupling and hyperfine interactions. Additionally, radicals exhibit distinctive properties valuable for constructing supramolecular devices through dimerization, molecular recognition, and mechanical interlocking. This review highlights the applications of air-stable organic radicals in electronics, inspiring molecular design by emphasizing their remarkable electric and magnetic capabilities. It also provides an overview of advances in research related to production methods and properties reliant on supramolecular radicals, broadening the scope of single-molecule investigations. The involvement of radicals in single-molecule reactions is also discussed. Future developments in this field and additional uses for stable radicals are also anticipated. By illuminating the potential of these compounds, this Review contributes to the advancement of molecular electronics and spintronics research.

空气稳定有机自由基的发现引起了人们对探究其在分子电子学和自旋电子学中应用的兴趣. 这些自由基具有独特的开壳层电子结构, 因而表现出特殊的电学特性. 由于其较弱的旋轨耦合特性, 也使得其成为自旋电子学的重要研究对象. 此外, 自由基还可以通过二聚、 分子识别和机械互锁等分子间相互作用来构筑超分子器件. 本文综述了空气稳定有机自由基在电子学及自旋电子学中的应用, 通过详述其卓越的电磁性能来拓展启发分子设计的多样性. 本综述还概述了超分子自由基的制备方法和相关性质的研究进展, 拓宽了单分子研究的范围. 此外, 自由基介导的单分子反应是一个新兴的研究方向, 本文也对该领域的未来发展方向进行了展望. 通过阐明空气稳定有机自由基的应用潜力, 本文将有望对分子电子学和自旋电子学的研究产生一定的指导意义.

air-stable radicals; spintronics