Behaviour of constructional stainless steel at elevated temperatures

建築用不銹鋼的抗火性能

Title: Behaviour of constructional stainless steel at elevated temperatures

Keywords: Constructional stainless steel (建筑用不銹鋼); Material properties at elevated temperature (高溫材料性能); Stress-strain curve (應力-應變曲線)

Abstract: Based on the test results, the material properties of constructional stainless steel at elevated temperatures were described and compared with those of constructional carbon steel and alloy steel. Equations for the reduction factors of elastic modulus, yield strength, ultimate strength and ultimate strain were proposed. In addition, the stress-strain curve equations for stainless steel at elevated temperatures based on Abdella's explicit stress formulation were also presented. The results showed that the stainless steel has relatively superior fire resistance ability and generally larger reduction factors of material properties than those of carbon steel and alloy steel at elevated temperatures. The predictions from the proposed reduction factor equations are generally in agreement with the test results. The proposed equations accurately predict the stress-strain curves of stainless steel at elevated temperatures.

通過分析高溫材料性能試驗結果,描述了建筑用不銹鋼在高溫下的材料力學性能,并與建筑結構中常用的碳素鋼及合金鋼進行了比較.給出了不銹鋼的彈性模量、屈服強度、抗拉強度等材料性能隨溫度折減的計算公式.提出了應變為應力函數的完整的不銹鋼高溫本構關系表達式,并與試驗數據進行了比較.結果表明,與碳素鋼和合金鋼相比,不銹鋼具有更為優越的抗火性能,在高溫下不銹鋼的材料性能折減系數更高;提出的計算公式基本正確地反映了不銹鋼在高溫下的材料性能折減規律;提出的本構關系表達式能夠精確地描述不銹鋼在高溫下的完整應力-應變關系.