Low-income Migrant Settlement: Bottom Up Urban Development Strategy

城市外來低收入移民安置與自下而上城市化發展

Title: Low-income Migrant Settlement: Bottom Up Urban Development Strategy

Keywords: Self help (自助); Migrant settlement (移民安置); Below up urbanization (自下而上城市化)

Abstract: In the course of social transfer from duality economy society to modern economy society in China, many rural surplus labor forces have entered into the cities and spontaneous settlement of the immigrants had appeared in the cities, which have a serious impact on the Chinese social and urban development. Through spot check and stress investigation of 'urban non nativeborn low income migrants' in 50 villages in Guangzhou and Dongguang cities in Guangdong Province with visiting and questionnaire method, the thesis argued about below up self help housing and developing settlement model, which impact on urban development. And a below up urbanization theory assumption happening in urban region was pointed out.

中國在由二元經濟社會跨入現代經濟社會的過程中 ,眾多的農村人口向城市流動和轉移 ,已經給中國社會和城市發展帶來嚴重的影響。通過對廣州市和東莞市兩市三個層次的一般抽樣調查和 5 0個鎮村的重點調查和分析 ,以城市外來低收入移民為研究和安置的對象 ,提出了適合中國情況的自下而上的開發性移民自助安置模式 ;并分析了自助安置模式對城市發展的影響 ,提出了一種在城市地域發生的自下而上的城市化理論發展假設。