Family medicine training in Hong Kong: Similarities and differences between family and non-family doctors

家庭醫生與非家庭醫生對於香港家庭醫學專科培訓所持意見的異同

Title: Family medicine training in Hong Kong: Similarities and differences between family and non-family doctors

Keywords: Clinical competence; Family practice; Health services; Primary health care; Quality of health care

Abstract: Objective: To study the local medical profession's opinions on the training requirements for the specialty of family medicine. This was to serve as a reference for future planning of the health care system. Design: Cross-sectional study. Participants and Setting: All registered doctors in Hong Kong. Main outcome measures: Doctors' ratings on the importance of vocational training, professional assessment, job nature, and experience to become suitably qualified as a family doctor, and their opinions on the length of necessary vocational training. Results: A total of 2310 doctors (23% of doctors in the local register) responded. Professional assessment was mostly agreed as a qualification, followed by vocational training, clinical experience, and job nature. Over 70% agreed on a training period of 4 years or less. Non-family doctors were more likely to opt for professional assessment as the qualification and also opt for a longer training period. Conclusion: Vocational training was considered important as a qualification for the specialty of family medicine. The length of training was mostly agreed to be 4 years or less, not the 6 years currently required by the Hong Kong Academy of Medicine. The vocational training programme for family medicine might require reexamination.

目的: 探討本地醫生對家庭醫學專科培訓的意見,以作將來規劃醫療體制的參考。 設計: 橫斷面研究。 參與者及安排: 香港所有註冊醫生。 主要結果測量: 醫生對以下幾方面的評價:職業培訓的重要性、專業評核、工作性質和成為家庭醫生所需經驗,以及他們對於職業培訓所需年期的意見。 結果: 共2310位醫生完成問卷,佔本地醫生23%。最多醫生同意專業評核應為資格認可的因素,其他依次為職業培訓、臨床經驗及工作性質。七成以上受訪醫生認為培訓期應為四年或以下。非家庭醫生大多選擇專業評核作為資格認可的因素,他們亦傾向較長的培訓期。 結論: 職業培訓被認為是獲得家庭醫學專科資格的重要因素。大多數醫生認為培訓期應為四年或以下,而非香港醫學專科學院現時所訂立的六年期。因此,現時家庭醫學的職業培訓計劃或有檢討的需要。