An introduction to the authentic assessment in teacher evaluation

真實性教師評價的理論與實踐初探

Title: An introduction to the authentic assessment in teacher evaluation

Keywords: Authentic assessment (真實性評價); Teacher evaluation (教師評價); Professional development (教師專業發展)

Abstract: One of the key issues in evaluating teachers would be how the methods of evaluation can be a constructive way of promoting the professional development of teachers.As a newly idea and a set of complete methods originated from western literature in 1990s,authentic assessment provide us with some alternatives in teacher evaluation which can be different from traditionally used ones.In this paper,a work will be done to introduce what is called authentic assessment and how it can be used in teacher evaluation.

在教育評價領域,如何通過教師評價來促進教師專業發展已經成為一個越來越受關注的話題。真實性評價作為20世紀90年代西方基礎教育領域出現的一種評價理念,提供給我們一種評價教師的可能選擇。本文中,筆者就真實性評價的內涵、特點進行了說明,并結合案例對其如何應用于教師評價做了初步的探討。