Social Work Intervention in Infertility and Assisted Fertility Treatment:Application of Self-help Intervention Model of “Integrative Body-Mind-Spirit Health”

不孕及辅助生育治療的社會工作介入——'綜合身心靈全人健康'自助干預模式的應用

Title: Social Work Intervention in Infertility and Assisted Fertility Treatment:Application of Self-help Intervention Model of “Integrative Body-Mind-Spirit Health”

Keywords: IVF I-BMS infertility assisted fertility self-help intervention;

Abstract: Assisted reproductive technology of in vitro fertilization( IVF) causes enormous physical and psychological distress in women, especially during the two-week waiting period from embryo transfer to pregnancy testing. Based on previous research experience, this study uses a prospective three-arm randomized controlled trial to explore a self-help intervention based on the comprehensive body-mind-spirit interactive health model. Three prospective mental health assessments were performed at the project briefing, the day of embryo transfer, and the first pregnancy testing, and 201 respondents were involved in the study. This study has supported that women's anxiety level gradually increases during IVF treatment and peaks before pregnancy testing. Although the intervention groups did not demonstrate statistical significant changes, this pioneering cultural relevant self-help intervention may provide a viable and cost-effective mental health intervention protocol for women who receive infertility treatment, and is worthy of further development.

體外受精(IVF)的輔助生殖技術給女性帶來巨大痛苦,特別是在胚胎移植至妊娠試驗的兩周等待期里。立足于以往研究經驗,采用前瞻性三臂隨機對照試驗方式,試圖探索一種基于"身心靈"互動的自助干預方法。分別在項目說明會、胚胎移植當天、第一次妊娠試驗前進行三次前瞻性心理健康評估,201名受訪者參與研究。研究證明了在接受IVF治療過程中,女性的焦慮水平逐漸增加,并在妊娠試驗前達到峰值。盡管干預組的結果并未呈現出顯著變化,但由于本研究的自助干預方式開創性地為接受不孕不育治療的女性提供了一種更加便捷、節省開支的心理健康干預方法,也更符合中國的文化環境,因此值得進一步推廣發展。

IVF; I-BMS; infertility; self-help intervention;