On The Succession Of The Wangs Of The Gaoyou’s Emend And Exegesis Of Zuozhuan

高郵王氏父子《左傳》校勘與訓詁傳承探論

Title: On The Succession Of The Wangs Of The Gaoyou’s Emend And Exegesis Of Zuozhuan

Keywords: 王念孫 王引之 高郵王氏; 《經義述聞》; 《廣雅疏證》

Abstract: This paper takes the exegeses of Zuozhuan by Wang Nian-sun and Wang Yin-zhi in Guangya Shuzheng and Jingyi Shuwen as the objects of study. Through a comparative study of their concrete exegeses, it analyses the Wangs’ study on Zuozhuan and indicates the transmission and interaction of their scholarly viewpoints. Particular emphasis is placed on the divergences of their exegeses, by which this paper is going to expound that, apart from inheriting and developing the knowledge from father, Wang Yin-zhi also invited originality in his learning. Despite the deep paternal influence, he retained the independence and criticality in his study. By comparing their scholarly viewpoints established at different times, which scattered in the two books above, it can be unmistakably shown that the father and the son mutually inspired and influenced each other. It was not just an unidirectional transmission of knowledge from Wang Nian-sun. The involvement of Wang Yin-zhi was not merely inheriting and organizing the founding of his father. This paper reaffirms the contribution and prestige of Wang Yin-zhi on the Wangs’ study of Zuozhuan and even the whole scholarship of the Wangs of Gaoyou, which should be given a more impartial appraisal.

本文以《廣雅疏證》與《經義述聞》中王念孫、王引之對《左傳》的考釋為考察對象,通過具體校釋的比較研究,探析王氏學術觀點之間的傳承與互動關係。其中尤重父子解經異義的地方,藉以闡明王引之在昭承、發展其父學問以外,不乏個人創新發明,家學淵源仍無礙其治學的獨立性、批判性。追蹤比較散見二書、成於不同時間的學術觀點,能透露出父子之間實亦有互相啟發、影響,絕非王念孫單向灌輸,王引之繼承整理而已。本文冀能拋磚引玉,藉由所蒐集的十多個例子,初步揭示王引之於高郵王氏《左傳》研究的工作和貢獻,以期有助進一步思考其於高郵王氏學術中的應有評價。

王念孫; 王引之; 高郵王氏; 《經義述聞》; 《廣雅疏證》