Sr-Nd-Pb isotope mapping of Late Mesozoic volcanic rocks across northern margin of North China Craton and implications to geodynamic processes

华北克拉通北缘晚中生代火山岩Sr-Nd-Pb同位素填图及其构造意义

Title: Sr-Nd-Pb isotope mapping of Late Mesozoic volcanic rocks across northern margin of North China Craton and implications to geodynamic processes

Keywords: 晚中生代 (Late Mesozoic); 火山岩 (Volcanic rocks); Sr-Nd-Pb同位素填图 (Sr-Nd-Pb isotopes mapping); 古消減帶 (Paleo-subduction zone); 華北克拉通 (North China Craton)

Abstract: Late Mesozoic volcanic rocks are extensively spread on both sides of northern margin of the North China Craton (NCC), where is the boundary between an Archean craton to the south and a Paleozoic orogenic belt, Xing an- Mongolia Orogenic Belt (XMOB), to the north. Two major east- west trending faults, Kaiyuan- Chifeng Fault (KCF) and Xar Moron He Fault (XHF) develop in this margin zone as a boundary between two tectonic domains. The volcanism has been thought to be the magmatic response to the west- , or no...

辽宁西部广泛分布着晚中生代火山岩,横跨华北克拉通和兴> 蒙造山带两大构造单元,一般认为它们是以在这一地区发育的两条主要断裂———西拉木伦河断裂和赤峰> 开源断裂为界。这些火山作用曾被认为是中生代伊泽奈崎板块西向或西北向消减作用的结果。在岩性上它们主要以中酸性岩石为主,玄武岩等中基性岩石较少。为查明下伏岩石圈对这些岩浆作用成因的影响,对其中的SiO2 含量<60% 的中基性火山岩进行了详细的Sr-Nd-Pb 同位素研究。结果显示,以西拉木伦河断裂和赤峰> 开源断裂两侧为界,两侧火山岩的同位素特征存在显著区别。南区有明显的EMI 特征并具EMI-PM 混合趋势,而北区则显示了原始或略亏损的特征。南北两区之间的过渡带(介于西拉木伦河断裂和赤峰> 开源断裂之间)则表现了同位素组成上相应的过渡特征。这一地球化学观测与已有的地质和地球物理资料颇为吻合。基于新生代幔源岩石化学反演的中国东部陆下地幔化学区划研究揭示了克拉通下(subcratonic)岩石圈地幔与EMI 存在着密切关系。本研究所提供的地球化学证据说明了采用中生代中基性岩类作为类似研究途径的可行性,并进一步提出对华北克拉通边缘中生代火山作用成因另一种可能的解释,即古消减带物质的活化有可能对华北北缘火山岩源区物质组成产生重要影响。