Effect of Buyang Huanwu Decoction (補陽還五湯) on cerebral nitric oxide synthase level during focal cerebral ischemia in mice

補陽還五湯對小鼠腦缺血后NOS活性的影響

Title: Effect of Buyang Huanwu Decoction (補陽還五湯) on cerebral nitric oxide synthase level during focal cerebral ischemia in mice

Keywords: Cerebral ischemia; Nitric oxide synthase; Buyang Huanwu Decoction (補陽還五湯)

Abstract: 目的 :觀察補陽還五湯對小鼠局灶性腦缺血后腦組織內NOS活性的影響。方法 :局灶性腦缺血模型由絲線結扎一側帶迷走神經的頸總動脈制成 ,用NOS試劑盒和紫外分光光度法測定NOS活性。結果 :缺血后腦組織內NOS顯著升高 ,以缺血 4h達高峰 ,補陽還五湯組NOS活性比缺血對照組顯著降低 ,以缺血 4h最明顯。結論 :補陽還五湯能抑制缺血后腦組織內NOS活性的升高 ,對缺血后腦組織具有保護作用。

Objective: The purpose of this study was to observe the effect of Buyang Huanwu Decoction (BYHWD) on cerebral nitric oxide synthase level during focal cerebral ischemia in mice. Methods: Focal cerebral ischemia was produced by ligatad with a ligature of 1.0 suture material around left common carotid artery and its vagus nerve in urethane anestheticzed mice. The activity of brain nitric oxide synthase was measured by NOS reagent salver through ultraviolet spectroscopy. Results: The results showed that the activity of NOS in the cerebral tissue was increased in the ischemic hemisphere after induction of ischemia especially at 4 hours after the onset of ischemia. BYHWD group significantly decreased compared with cerebral ischemic group (P<0.05), especially at 4 hours after the onset of ischemia. Conclusion: BYHWD could significantly restrain the up regulated activity of NOS after focal cerebral ischemia to protect the cerebral ischemic lesion, especially at 4 hours after the onset of ischemia.