Executive Function and Schizophrenia

執行功能與精神分裂癥

Title: Executive Function and Schizophrenia

Keywords: Executive function (執行功能); Prefrontal cortex (前額葉皮質); Schizophrenia (精神分裂癥)

Abstract: Executive function impairments are among the earliest described and clinically most prominent cognitive deficits that are presented in schizophrenia. The review aimed at the mechanism or system responsible for the executive processes and the neuropsychological studies in schizophrenic executive control. It has been suggested that some psychiatric symptom and cognitional impairments in schizophrenic spectrum disorders may result from deficits in executive function. Special impairments in the executive tasks could be considered as endophenotypic markers of schizohrenia. Our knowledge about executive impairments also helps to design treatment schemes and rehabilitation programs more appropriately for the patients'needs.

執行功能障礙是精神分裂癥最重要的認知功能障礙,與精神分裂癥其它方面的障礙有著密不可分的關系。文章在相關的認知神經心理學和臨床研究的基礎上,分別綜述了精神分裂癥執行功能障礙的特點、研究方法、相關腦機制,執行功能與注意、記憶等一般認知功能間的關系,執行功能與精神癥狀間的聯系及其在診斷、康復、判斷預后方面的作用等。對精神分裂癥執行功能障礙的認識有助于更深入地理解其病因機制,并有利于臨床評價與防治。