Integrating Case-based Reasoning and GIS for Handling Planning Applications

基于案例的推理和GIS相集成的技術在規劃申請審批中的應用

Title: Integrating Case-based Reasoning and GIS for Handling Planning Applications

Keywords: Reasoning (推理); GIS; Integrate (集成); Planning application (規劃審批)

Abstract: Case based Reasoning (CBR) is a knowledge based system (KBS) technique that used previous similar cases to deal a new problem. As CBR used concrete and specific knowledge, instead of abstract and generalized knowledge, it is suitable to fields in which the human experts knowledge is hard to explicitly express and represent, such as urban planning. This paper attempts to integrate case based reasoning with GIS to help planner and decision makers in Hong Kong to make decisions on planning applications. The system that integrates CBR and GIS can retrieve and evaluate old planning application cases that are similar to a new planning application. With the help of these similar old cases, the planner can increase the efficiency and consistency when they make recommendations on the new planning application. The system can also help to accumulate the knowledge in the planning department and to train new planners. This system integrates a CBR software package, ESTEEM, with ArcView through DDE of Windows.

基于案例的推理 (Case -BasedReasoning ,CBR)是基于知識的專家系統 (Knowledge -BasedSystems ,KBS)領域中的一個分支。它的基本思想是參照過去的案例 (case)來處理當前面臨的新問題。這種系統能在自己的案例庫中搜索以前解決過的類似案例 ,根據當時做過的決策及其后果對眼前的新問題提出合理的建議。與基于規則的推理和基于模型的推理等傳統的專家系統技術相比 ,CBR直接利用具體、特殊、非抽象、眾人認同的知識 ,因而適合于那些主觀性強 ,不確定性強 ,牽扯因素多 ,特例多的領域。地理信息系統 (GIS)是處理空間信息的常用工具 ,它在城市規劃中的作用已被普遍認同。本文介紹了作者集成CBR和GIS的嘗試。這個集成系統旨在幫助規劃師和決策者更好地處理和審批規劃申請。該系統可為規劃師迅速提供與當前申請性質相似或者在空間上相近的規劃申請案例 ,以及在處理舊案例上的經驗教訓 ,幫助規劃師提高工作效率 ,更全面地考慮問題 ,為最后的決策提供更可靠的建議