Using System theory approaches to interpret traditional Chinese thinking: Lao Zi’s philosophical thought

以系統論方法詮釋中國傳統思維:老子的哲學思想

Title: Using System theory approaches to interpret traditional Chinese thinking: Lao Zi’s philosophical thought

Keywords: Theory of the Five Elements; Theory of Yin-Yang; Theory of Essence Qi; System theory; Lao Zi’s philosophical thought; Dialectics; 五行學說; 陰陽學說; 精氣學說; 系統論; 老子哲學思想; 辯證法

Abstract: In ancient Chinese, people used Yin and Yang, Five Elements and essence theories to explain the law of the operation of things. Lao Zi used very concise strokes to depict the movement and change of things with the whole process and give the Code of Conduct that people should comply within the maintenance of social development. This paper uses the method in system theory to interpret the philosophical thoughts of Lao Zi and to clarify some misunderstandings some people have of him.

中國古代以陰陽、五行和精氣學說解釋事物的運行規律。老子以非常簡練的筆法描繪了事物的運行和變化整個過程,並且給出了人們在維護社會發展時應該遵守的行為準則。本文嘗試以系統論的方法詮釋老子的哲學思想。希望能夠澄清一些人們對他的一些誤解。