Transmission Investment and Expansion Planning in Electricity Market Environment

電力市場環境下的輸電投資與擴展規劃

Title: Transmission Investment and Expansion Planning in Electricity Market Environment

Keywords: Transmission investment; Transmission expansion planning; Merchant transmission; Transmission right; Business model

Abstract: One of the most serious challenges for power industry restructuring is to maintain power system reliability at an acceptable level and to promote the overall economic efficiency of the whole power industry. To this end, transmission investment and expansion is inevitable. In the past decade, much effort has been made to address institutional structures, business models, incentives and regulation to assure appropriate transmission investments be made, and to develop workable assessment and planning methods for the deregulated environment. In this paper, a comprehensive survey is made on the state-of-the-art of several important issues associated with transmission investment and expansion planning in the electricity market environment, including: challenges of transmission investment and planning in the competitive market environment; transmission investment; merchant transmission; transmission rights; business models; transmission regulation; management of transmission investment and expansion; transmission planning methods; international experience.

<正>8 輸電監管在電力市場環境下,仍然需要對輸電系統進行監管,因為其仍具有自然壟斷特征,且要為實現公平競爭提供必要的場所。輸電監管的一個主要目標就是要促使輸電系統在滿足給定的可靠性要求的同時使經濟成本最低或經濟效益最高,例如使系統以最小的總成本向用戶供電。具體來講,對基于管制的輸電投資與擴展規劃進行監管的主要目的是降低未來不能有效利用輸電設備的風險,而對基于市場驅動的輸電投資與擴展規劃進行監管的主要目的是遏制有損整體社會福利的輸電投資。