被动型舞伴机器人控制算法

Control algorithm of a passive dance partner robot

Title: 被动型舞伴机器人控制算法

Keywords: 舞伴机器人 (Dance partner robot); 华尔兹 (Waltz); 被动机器人 (Passive robot); 伺服制动器 (Servo brake); 路径跟踪 (Path tracking)

Abstract: 为实现被动型舞伴机器人与人协调舞蹈,提出一种运动控制算法。分析了机器人所用的被动元件——伺服制动器的控制特征,建立机器人的运动学模型,并根据伺服制动器的特点划分机器人的运动状态为8种。通过静力学模型分析了各运动状态所能实现的合适的制动力矩集,该集合是全部制动力矩集的一个子集,这使得被动机器人的控制算法比常规移动机器人更加复杂。针对期望力不在该集合的情形,引入人的辅助力以合成期望力。最后基于被动性的特点提出了基于非时间参考的路径跟踪控制律。所提算法应用于2个华尔兹舞步,实验结果证明了算法的有效性。

A motion control algorithm was developed to achieve harmonious dance between a man and a passive robot. The servo brake characteristics were analyzed to divide the motion into 8 states based on the kinematic model and control constraint conditions. A set of feasible brake torques was obtained, which is a subset of the entire possible brake torques, which makes control of the passive robot more complicated than general mobile robots. When the desired force is outside of the set, an assisting force from the human dancer is added. Finally, non-time based path tracking control was used for the dance step tracking. Tests using two Waltz steps show the validity of the control algorithm.