Research progress on three-dimensional finite-element analysis method for lingual orthodontics

三维有限元法在舌侧正畸矫治领域中的应用

Title: Research progress on three-dimensional finite-element analysis method for lingual orthodontics

Abstract

随着计算机辅助技术和三维快速成型技术的发展介入,个性化舌侧正畸技术将舌侧矫治技术重新推到口腔正畸领域的前沿。舌侧矫治器不断推陈出新的同时,舌侧矫治技术独特的生物力学机制也越来越被临床医生关注。三维有限元分析一直被广泛应用于正畸力学的研究及矫治器的研发,对舌侧矫治技术的发展也发挥了重要作用。本文将对三维有限元法在舌侧正畸矫治领域中的应用进行概述。

<p>With the assistance of computer-aided design and rapid prototyping technologies, customized lingual orthodontics has brought lingual orthodontics back to the front line of orthodontics. As lingual appliances continue to develop, a better understanding of the unique biomechanics of lingual orthodontics is of increasing importance to clinical orthodontists. Three-dimensional finite-element analysis, which has been widely used in orthodontic research, plays an important role in the development of lingual orthodontics. This review investigates the research progress on the use of the three-dimensional finite-element method in lingual orthodontics.<br></p>