Variation Theory: The Relationship between Learner's Autonomy and Teacher's Scaffolding

變易理論: 學生自主學習和教師幫助之間的關系

Title: Variation Theory: The Relationship between Learner's Autonomy and Teacher's Scaffolding

Keywords: Pedagogy (教育學); Variation theory (變易理論); Learner’s autonomy (學生自主學習); Teacher’s scaffolding (教師幫助)

Abstract: This study aims at making use of the variation theory to examine the relationship between learner’s autonomy and teacher’s scaffolding.The design of the study is that in both of the two learning conditions the teachers first make use of well-chosen examples to exemplify the concepts and principles to be learned,which is to be followed by formal teaching.The critical difference between the two is that in one condition students are exposed to examples with the two critical aspects vary at the same time whilst in another condition the students are presented with examples in which one critical aspect varies at a time and subsequently both critical aspects vary simultaneously.The ensuing formal teaching is the same for both conditions in which the teachers help students handle related problems systematically.In the first learning condition students are given more autonomy to learn without much teacher’s scaffolding;in the second condition the teachers try to provide more systematic support to help students learn the concepts and principles through varying each of the critical aspects before fusing them.The implication of the study is that when trying to examine the relative contributions of teachers and students in the process of learning,one needs to make more in-depth analysis.Instead of simply focusing on which party(teachers or students) should be more active or passive,one should scrutinize what the teachers should do(create the necessary conditions of learning) and what the students should do(make use of the necessary condition of learning).

本研究旨在運用變易理論來考察學生自主學習和教師幫助之間的關系問題。使用的教學方法是這樣的:教師首先使用具體事例,然后講授原理。其中在使用具體事例時有兩種方法。第一種是,學生學習兩方面屬性同時不同的事例。第二種是,學生先是學習只有一方面屬性不同的事例,接著學習只有另一方面屬性不同的事例,最后學習兩方面屬性同時不同的事例。在這之后的講授是一樣的,教師教學生如何系統地解決這一類問題。在第一種方法中,學生更多地掌控了自身的學習,而在第二種方法中,教師通過教學設計來幫助學生學習。這個研究最重要的啟示是在討論教學中教師和學生各自對學習的貢獻時,我們可能需要做出更細致的區分。問題不在于誰應該主動誰應該被動,而在于教師應該做什么(創造學習的必要條件)以及學生應該做什么(使用學習的必要條件)。