Highly chemical heterogeneity in the lower crust and crust-mantle transitional zone: geochemical evidences from xenoliths in Hannuoba basalt, Hebei Province

下地壳及壳慢过渡带化学不均一性 -- 河北汉诺坝地区深源捕虏体元素地球化学证据

Title: Highly chemical heterogeneity in the lower crust and crust-mantle transitional zone: geochemical evidences from xenoliths in Hannuoba basalt, Hebei Province

Keywords: 麻粒岩捕虏体 (Granulite xenolith); 辉石岩捕虏体 (Pyroxenite xenolith); 化学不均一性 (Chemical heterogeneity); 大陆下地壳 (Lowercontinental crust); 汉诺坝 (Hannuoba)

Abstract: The major and trace element data of granulite and pyroxenite xenoliths, which are entrained in Hannuoba basalt Hebei Province, North China, suggest the highly chemical heterogeneity in the lower crust and crust-mantle transitional zone. There is no or only POor linear correlation between MgO and incompatible elements. Whereas a bit remarked correlations are observed between MgO and most compatible elements.The geochemical characteristics suggest that the strong and multiple mixing processes may have Occurred universally both in the lower crust and crust-mantle transitional zone. The weighed average composition of xenoliths shows a more mafic composition of the lower crust than that estimated from granulite data, which may imply the difference in the genesis.

河北汉诺坝玄武岩中长英质麻粒岩、镁铁质麻粒岩和辉石岩捕虏体的主量元素和微量元素特征, 反映了下地壳及壳鳗过渡带组成具有高度化学不均一性。不相容元素原始地慢标准化曲线特征的差异表明捕虏体成因复杂。MgO 与不相容元素无或仅有很弱的相关性, 与相容元素的相关性则相对较明显。这些特征反映了下地壳及壳慢过渡带存在较强和多元的混合作用。捕虏体的加权平均值比基于麻粒岩地体资料估算的下地壳平均组成偏基性, 揭示了二者可能的成因差异。