Fourth wave of urbanization in China

中國城市化的第四波

Title: Fourth wave of urbanization in China

Keywords: Urbanization (城市化); Development phases (發展階段); Population (人口)

Abstract: Since 1949, the urbanization in China has experienced different phases. Especially, the re- form and opening-up starting from 1978 has had a profound influence on the progress, initiating factors and modes of urbanization. Based on the review of China’s urbanization process, this paper identifies four main phases (waves) of urbanization in China and summarizes the important characteristics of each phase of urbanization. On the basis of that, the paper argues that China is now in the fourth wave of urban- ization and then analyzes the problems and challenges which the fourth wave faces.

建國以來,我國城市化經歷了不同的發展階段。尤其是1978年開始的改革開放對城市化進程、動因、模式都產生了深遠影響。本文通過對我國城市化歷程的回顧,將我國建國以來城市化劃分為四個主要階段(波),并對各階段城市化的特征進行總結。在此基礎上,提出我國城市化正進入快速發展的第四波,并對第四波城市化所面臨的問題和挑戰進行了分析。